Reduction of environmental loading, improvement of quality of life and psychological acceptability in new lifestyle enabled by DX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hanaki Keisuke  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 あい  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 准教授 (20422454)
青木 えり  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (70738517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテレワーク / 在宅勤務 / 買物行動 / 宅配 / 遠隔教育 / ニューノーマル / 社会調査 / ワークライフバランス / 食品 / 食生活 / 宅配利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、コロナ禍を契機としていわば強制的に導入された行動変容を、DXの進展を支えとして新たな生活様式として定着することの効果と受容性に関して学術的な裏付けを与えることを目的とする。行動変容として(a)テレワーク、(b)宅配利用、(c)遠隔教育を対象にし、導入による環境負荷の低減効果と生活の質の向上効果および行動変容受容性を、一般市民を対象にした社会調査に基づいて解析する。これらの解析により、DXの支援によって実現する新たな生活様式がもたらす効果と受容性を明らかにし、その拡大と定着の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in environmental impact and quality of life by the introduction of telework, home delivery use, and distance education were analyzed for those who experienced the Corona disaster.
(1) Tokyo residents who commuted mainly by public transportation had a higher rate of reduction in CO2 emissions due to teleworking than Tochigi residents who commuted mostly by car, but the amount of reduction was greater for the latter. (2) Food types and user attributes were clarified for those who frequently purchase food online and have food delivered to their homes. (3) The actual situation of remote classes at elementary and junior high schools during the Corona disaster was clarified, and the parents' desire to use online classes in combination with face-to-face classes in the future was found. (4) A majority of the respondents were of the opinion that the overall satisfaction level of the future society will slightly increase when new lifestyles are further advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DXの進展と共に今後増加するテレワーク、宅配利用、遠隔教育については、漠然とその効果と影響が推測されているが、その効果と人びとの受け止め方は明らかでない。本研究では、コロナ禍中にこれらの新たな生活様式を経験した一般市民を対象に社会調査を実施し、環境負荷と生活の質の変化を把握すると共に、今後の更なる普及に対する人びとの受容性を明らかにした。学術的には、これらの行動変容の実態とその効果に対し客観的な調査と解析を行った点に意義がある。一方、社会的には今後の持続可能なDX社会の形成に向けて、新たな生活様式がもたらす効果と共にその実現可能性および留意事項を明らかにした点に意義がある。