Intangible Economy and Tax Reform in the U.S.: Policy Change from Reagan to Trump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWANE TAKURO  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90273870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 剛  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50717866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords税制改革 / 産業再編 / サプライサイド経済学 / 無形資産 / グローバル化 / アメリカ / 国際課税 / 2017年減税雇用法 / デジタル課税
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では3点の課題を中心に位置づける。第1の課題は、レーガン税制改革法の特徴をなす課税ベースの抜本的拡大が経済の無形資産化にどのように寄与したのかの解明である。また第2の課題は、1980年代以降の米国産業再編を、知識集約型産業化に伴うモビリティの高い無形資産への投資、収益源泉のシフトとして捉え、経済の無形資産化が租税政策にどのような課題を要請したのかということである。さらに第3の課題は、トランプ税制改革の国際課税改革がこれらの経済的現実にどのように対応しようとしたのかということである。これらの研究課題に答えることにより、税制改革と経済構造の変化との動態的な連関を把握することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two objectives. First, to reevaluate the significance of the U.S. Tax Reform Act of 1986 from the perspective of the knowledge-based economy and globalization of the current U.S. economy. Second, to reevaluate the significance of the 1986 Tax Reform Act in the context of today's U.S. tax reforms and the new international tax reforms in OECD/G20.
For the first objective, we were able to confirm that the 1984 Treasury Report, which served as a basic model for the 1986 Tax Reform Act, consciously pursued a level playing field, and that this contributed to the drastic reorganization of U.S. industrial structure, but we were not able to provide clear evidence. For the second objective, we were able to demonstrate the reality that the 1986 tax reform resulted in policy arguments between the 2017 TCJA's supply-side response and the Biden administration's revenue increasing policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、米国の1986年税制改革法が、個別の産業的利害を超えて課税ベースを拡大し、レベル・プレイング・フィールドの設定に成功し、その後のダイナミックな産業再編に寄与したメカニズムの解明を企図したものである。その構成要素は単純ではないものの、当時財務省が描いていた包括的所得税に基づいた構想が、複雑な政策過程において立法化に至る耐久性を有していたことを示唆できたことが本研究の最大の貢献である。
この点は、我が国において、産業再編を促進する税制改革が既存産業の既得権益によって阻まれてきた現実とは対照的であり、今後の我が国の税制改革の方向性にとって貴重な示唆となる研究である。