Possibility of Cross-disciplinary Thinking in Interior Design and Bridge Design of Miyoko Ohno in 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Sachiko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30756135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 純一  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20524135)
福島 秀哉  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員連携研究員 (30588314)
福井 恒明  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40323513)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市のリビング / 環境デザイン / 空間デザイン / 領域横断 / うちがわからの発想 / 人のための環境 / ランドスケープアーキテクト / インテリアデザイン / 大野美代子 / 橋梁デザイン / 領域横断的デザイン / デザインの継承
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的要請の多様化と共創的デザインによる課題解決の必要性の高まりから、空間デザイン分野における領域横断的デザインの社会実装へのニーズと関心の高まっている一方、多くの課題が指摘されている。本研究は、日本の空間デザイン分野で領域横断的デザインの社会実装が充実し始めた1970年代に、デザイン対象のスケール、社会実装を取り巻く社会状況が大きく異なるインテリア、土木デザインの双方で活躍した大野美代子のデザイン思想・技術の特徴の分析を通じて、領域横断的デザインを可能にするデザイン思想・技術の特徴を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miyoko Ohno, a Japanese interior designer,began bridge design in the1970s. The themes that she pursued in her cross-disciplinary work were not simply the expansion of the size or scale of objects, but also ways to construct relationships among people, objects, and spaces. She made a self-initiated transition from interior designer to environmental designer, pursuing “beautiful bridges” through cross-disciplinary design thinking. By asking fundamental questions about design, she transformed our awareness of the nature of spaces in which people can live, as well as the nature of public works involved in forming urban environments. She was also critical of any philosophy of efficiency devoid of consideration for people.
In this study, we analyze trends of thought in the domains surrounding and connecting art, architecture, and interior design, mainly in the 1970s. By comparing Ohno with others in the same period, we clarify the characteristics of Ohno's design thinking and techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は、大野美代子のデザイン思考と技術によって社会実装された「都市のリビング」としての歩道橋、橋梁、道のデザインを通じて、人間の居場所と都市環境形成に関わる公共事業の関係性を考察した上で、領域横断によって獲得されたデザインの社会的価値を明らかにし、次世代のデザイン評価の軸を示した点にある。
本研究の成果は、今後、デザイン顕彰制度を通じて、継続的に、人材育成に寄与すると共に、課題解決に向けた実効性のある持続的な空間提案、共創的なまちづくりに向けたデザイン手法の一助となることが期待される。