Project/Area Number |
21K12552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Sho 福井工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (70550606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠井 利浩 福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60279396)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 映像 / 離島振興 / 雨水活用 / デザイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は長崎県五島市赤島という雨水を生活用水として利用している島の生活文化を多様な 映像で記録・保存・公開することを目的とする。赤島は高齢化、Iターン者の増加などで雨 水や少ない資源を活用する独特の生活文化がなくなろうとしている。これを今後の多様なメ ディア環境での活用を見越し、ドローンや4Kカメラ、360度カメラなどを用いて映像に記録 し、映像が離島振興に有効であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we documented and preserved the cultural practices of using rainwater as domestic water on the island of Akashima in Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, through a variety of visual media. These findings were published in the research paper collection 'Regional Activation Studies,' Vol.17 (published in November 2022) by the Regional Activation Society. Furthermore, they were widely disseminated to other researchers through oral presentations and poster presentations at events such as the Design Society and the Japan Rainwater Resource Utilization Systems Society. Additionally, in 2023, we submitted our work to the International Association of Societies of Design Research (IASDR) conference held in Milan, Italy, where it underwent peer review and was presented as a poster at the conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で唯一の雨水を生活用水に用いているコミュニティの生活様式を記録することは、なくなりつつある文化の保存と後世への伝承に寄与し、高い意義のある結果である。また、この記録の閲覧により赤島への興味関心を喚起させひいては離島振興につなげることが可能となる。これらの評価は現島民・元島民らへの聞き取りからもうかがえる。以上から本研究の成果は学術的・社会的な意義のあるものである。