Research on the applicability of architectural design and construction methods using straw lumber and its practical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Ryuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90748633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 操  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10721962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストロベール / 建築意匠 / 建築構法 / 自然素材 / サスティナブルデザイン / 茅葺 / ヨシ / ストローベイル / 稲藁 / 伝統構法 / 麦藁 / 藁材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、年間に一定量を採取することが可能でサスティナブルな藁材に着目して、国内外の地域特性を体系的に明らかにしながら、さらに、その構法や性能を検証し、インド・ビハール州ブッダガヤ近郊にあるハティヤール村における建設行為を通じて、その応用可能性を試みることを目的とする。
本研究では、現在でも藁材が積極的に使われるハティヤール村にて、建設行為を通じて、藁を生かした屋根葺材やストローベイルへの応用、職人の育成、就労環境の提供を生み出し、最終的には藁材を中心とした循環型エコヴィレッジへと展開することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to focus on straw woods, which is collected in a certain amount annually and is sustainable; and to systematically clarify regional characteristics in Japan as well as overseas countries; and to verify its construction method along with its performance, and to test its construction applicability through construction activities in Hatial village near Bouddh Gaya, Bihar, India. In Hatial village, we created a straw-bale compressor to make straw bale blocks, created a mock-up of a thatched roof and practiced thatched panel materials under the roof. We designed and conducted practical researches buildings specifically with straw materials in several projects in Japan including a horse therapy facility in Shiga Prefecture; a greenhouse facility, a rest house, a cottage on Awaji Island among several others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在でも藁材が積極的に使われるハティアール村にて、その藁材の問題点に改良を加えて応用し、モックアップ等の検証を行ったことに学術的価値がある。さらに現地で採取できる藁を生かしたものづくり、職人の育成、就労環境の提供を生み出し、材料・建設構法における循環型エコヴィレッジを提案することに創造性がある。また日本国内では、住宅や仮設建築物以外の用途での、藁材の積極的な使用を複数のPJで実践的に検証し、藁材建築の応用可能性を検証することができたことに社会的意義がある。複数のPJに跨る実践は、地域特性、材料特性、生産方法、流通など様々な観点を比較・検証することができたことに特色がある。