Project/Area Number |
21K12579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタデータ / メタデータスキーマ / セマンティックWeb / Linked Open Data / セマンティックウェブ / Semantic Web / Linked Data / アプリケーションプロファイル / Application Profile / LInked Data |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LODデータセットの作成では,メタデータの相互利用性を高めるために既存のメタデータ語彙を組み合わせて利用している.メタデータを理解するのためのメタデータ語彙定義は RDF Schema や OWL形式で公開され,LOVのような検索サービスも提供されている.しかし, LODデータセットごとに決まるメタデータの構造(メタデータプロファイル)の公開は進んでいない.そのため,LODデータセットの発見や理解は手間のかかる.そこで本研究では,LODデータセットの利活用性向上を目的として,LODデータセット公開者のメタデータプロファイル生成支援と, 利用者のLODデータセット利活用支援環境の構築をおこなう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metadata creators are experts in their domain and may not have experience or knowledge of metadata schema design, and it is difficult to combine metadata terms such as properties and classes defined in metadata vocabulary definitions appropriately in LOD datasets simply by referring to those vocabulary definitions. It is difficult to adequately combine and structure metadata terms such as properties and classes defined in these vocabularies in an LOD dataset. Therefore, in order to increase the use of LOD datasets, this study considers it necessary to support the selection of appropriate metadata terms and the design of highly usable metadata models, and has set the following two research objectives 1) To propose a domain-specific metadata term selection support model. 2) To propose a metadata model evaluation support model based on the FAIR principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LODデータセットの作成では,コミュニティの目的に特化した独自のメタデータ語彙に加えて,既存のメタデータ語彙を組み合わせて利用している.しかしながら,LODデータセットのドメインに適切なメタデータ記述項目を表現するための適切なプロパティやクラスといったメタデータタームの選択と,それらメタデータタームを組み合わせてメタデータ記述のための制約を与えた構造の作成は,作成者の知識や経験に依るところが大きい.本研究では,LODデータセットの利活用性向上を目的として,ドメインに適切なメタデータターム選択手法とメタデータモデルの評価手法を明らかにし,そのための支援環境の構築をおこなった.