ICT/IoT Utilization for Health Promotion in a Super-Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Urata Mayu  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70634947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 孝美  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
井上 愛子  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 特任講師 (10805245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 健康増進 / フレイル予防 / デジタルデバイド / ICT/IoT利活用 / データ利活用 / スマートスピーカー / スマートウォッチ / Society 5.0
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会において,高齢者の社会的孤立をいかに防ぐかは自治体の大きな課題となっているが,新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響により,地域での高齢者支援サービスの実施が困難となっている。本研究では,地域在住高齢者の健康増進のためのICT/IoT利活用を社会情報学と老年医学の学際研究として取り組み,地域への実装によってその効果を検証する。健康寿命を延ばすためのモデルを構築し,地域のICT/IoT 利活用を支える担い手の育成を行うことで,研究期間後も取り組みを継続させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a super-aging society, how to prevent social isolation of the elderly is a major issue for local governments. Under a three-year plan, this study has been conducting interdisciplinary research between social informatics and geriatrics on the use of ICT/IoT to improve the health of the elderly living in the community, and has been verifying its effectiveness through its implementation in the community.
Specifically, by using smart devices (smart speakers, smart watches, etc.) that can be operated even by the elderly who are unfamiliar with information devices, we have made it possible for them to continue health promotion programs and manage their health in the comfort of their homes. In collaboration with Kita-ku, Nagoya City, and Toyoyama Town, Aichi Prefecture, we conducted a demonstration experiment targeting the elderly and established a model for extending healthy life expectancy using ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、社会情報学と老年医学の連携を通じて高齢者の健康増進を図る新しいアプローチを提案した点にある。ICT/IoT技術を活用し、実証実験を通じて高齢者がスマートデバイスを用いることで健康データを収集・活用するモデルを構築した。この取り組みにより、高齢者の健康状態をモニタリングし、個別の健康管理を支援する新しい知見が得られた。
社会的意義としては、地域社会におけるデジタル活用の推進が挙げられる。地域での担い手として、豊山町では「インストラクター」、名古屋市北区では「デジタル支援ボランティア」を育成することで、高齢者がデジタルに親しむ機会を提供し、社会参加の促進にも貢献したといえる。