Development of an electroencephalographic index measuring text comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水原 啓暁  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30392137)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳情報処理 / 脳科学 / 認知科学 / 高次脳機能計測 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 脳波 / 神経回路モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文章読解中の「理解の程度」を推定するための脳波解析技術を開発する。私たちはこれまで、文章読解中に計測した脳波データから、文章のどこの部分を「覚えているかどうか」を予測できることを示したが、理解を伴う記憶かどうかは明らかでなく、教育・学習への応用への障壁だった。そこで本研究では、読後の内容テストを含めた脳波計測実験により、理解と記憶と脳波の対応関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to construct an electroencephalogram decoding method of “level of understanding” during text reading. We developed an analytical method for EEG propagation on the scalp surface, which is essential for the application of EEG measurements in the classroom setting. We applied the method to EEG data during online and face-to-face lectures and found significant difference of EEG propagating directions between the two conditions. Unfortunately, we did not find any significant EEG components related to the text understanding, while the proposed method is thought to produce the important basis of head-free EEG measurements in the classroom setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脳波研究では視線・頭部固定条件が一般的だが、頭部固定条件では教育・学習の状況を阻害する懸念が強く、応用性の点で問題がある。そこで、本研究では、視線・頭部とも自由条件でアーチファクトに対して頑健と思われる、脳波進行波に関する解析手法を検討した。また、頭部自由条件でもオンラインと対面の講義での脳波進行波の方向の差異を検出することに成功した。同技術は、今後の実環境での脳波計測応用の点で重要な基盤となりえる。