Visualization of visual pathways using spatiotemporal cortical inverse solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hori Junichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80209262)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波逆問題 / 時空間イメージング / 情報伝搬経路 / 視覚誘発電位 / 運動関連電位 / 補間 / 視覚情報処理 / 可視化 / 視覚情報伝搬経路 / ダイポールイメージング / 時空間解析
Outline of Research at the Start
空間形状や動体など種々の視覚刺激に応じた脳内情報伝搬経路を実場面で可視化し、脳視覚情報処理機能を解明するシステムを構築することを目標とする。実環境での高分解能イメージングを実現するため,少数電極の最適配置による脳電気活動計測を実現し、超解像度化法を導入し,雑音情報を組み込んだ逆フィルタを構築する。さらに、高次脳機能計測のため、時空間的な脳内電気活動を捉える方法に拡張する。実際のヒトを対象とした実験により、チェッカーフラグ点滅刺激提示時やランダムドットによる運動視刺激提示時の時空間脳内電気活動を推定し、視覚伝搬経路の違いを確認する。最終的にフィールドなど実環境での脳機能解析の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize information propagation paths in the brain non-invasively in a natural environment, a method to image brain electrical activity with high precision was proposed. The time-series equivalent dipole distributions were estimated from the electroencephalogram measured with a small number of electrodes using interpolation and a spatiotemporal inverse filter. In the simulation, we confirmed that the proposed method can achieve high accuracy imaging equivalent to multiple electrodes. In the human experiment, we confirmed that the obtained propagation pathways for the visual stimulations were consistent with physiological findings. In addition, we improved the accuracy of leg movement identification by visualizing the propagation pathways in the motor cortex. This suggested the possibility of practical application of brain-computer interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳波の時間分解能は臨床応用上十分満足しているのに対し,空間分解能は電極数の制限や頭蓋骨など低電導特性が影響し,脳内信号源を推定するには不十分であった.本研究で注目する脳波イメージングによれば、空間分解能の問題を改善でき,さらに時空間解析に拡張することで脳内情報伝搬過程の可視化が期待できる.さらに補間法を適用することにより少数電極によるイメージングが可能となり,より計測の簡略化が達成できる.これまで困難であった視覚情報の脳内情報処理や脚部運動想起の識別が実現できれば,ブレインマシンインタフェースやニューロイメージングといった実用的な場面での神経工学の応用が期待できる.