Establishment of a method for evaluating aging hepatocyte function using 3D organoid culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Udono Miyako  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (30815543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィセチン / HaCaT細胞 / 細胞老化 / 3次元培養 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3次元オルガノイド培養法を用いて動物細胞の老化現象を解析するアッセイ系の確立を目指す。生体内の細胞は培養皿に移された途端、その機能の多くが失われてしまう。特に肝細胞は2次元培養で増殖することができず、わずか数時間で肝機能のほとんどを失うことが知られ、このことが肝臓の老化を研究する上で障壁となっていた。そこでまず、これまで未知であった肝細胞の老化と肝機能低下の関わりを3次元オルガノイド培養法にて調べてゆき、さらには、他の臓器由来細胞における老化現象の解析方法の確立へ発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After repeated condition studies on the preparation of human hepatocyte-derived aggregates were unsuccessful, we conducted research on the functionality of polyphenols with hair-growth effects.
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular basis of hair growth promotion in mice by fisetin, one of polyphenols. We treated the back skin of mice with fisetin and evaluated hair growth after 12 days of treatment. The results showed that fisetin activates HaCaT cells by regulating the expression of various genes related to epidermal formation, cell proliferation, hair follicle regulation, and hair cycle regulation. This study demonstrates that keratinocyte-derived exosomes activate HFSCs and consequently induce hair growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、ポリフェノールによる表皮と毛包幹細胞の相関活性化の新たな分子メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。表皮を通過できるポリフェノールは、分子量が400~500以下のもの、および脂溶性であり細胞膜を通過できるものに限られることが知られている。この表皮における物質透過の選択性から、摂取した食品が直接脳に送達し,機能しうるとは考えにくく、塗布したポリフェノールによる発毛メカニズム制御のための、表皮、毛包幹細胞間の相互作用を実現しうる分子メカニズムの提案が必要となる。本研究では、腸管の作り出す細胞外小胞“エクソソーム”が、表皮毛包幹細胞相関活性化に寄与しうることを明らかにすることができた。