Measurement of platelets adhering to intact endothelial cells under low shear flow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shimano Kenjiro  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90287475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 千尋  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00570699)
氏家 弘  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00138869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / 内皮細胞 / 粘着 / 血栓形成 / ずり速度 / 低ずり速度 / アデノシン二リン酸 / トロンビン / 血小板粘着 / 脳動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
損傷がなくても血流停滞時に血栓が形成される現象は医学的に重要であり、これを正確に予測することができれば血栓症の診断や脳動脈瘤コイル塞栓術の予後評価などメリットが大きい。そのために本研究では血栓形成速度に大きく影響する血小板に着目し、無損傷の内皮細胞に血小板が粘着する量をブタ全血を用いた潅流実験により定量的に求める。血小板を活性化するアゴニストの濃度と潅流時のずり速度を種々変化させて計測を行うことで、粘着血小板量について包括的なデータを取得し、血栓形成を表現する新たな数理モデルを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine whole blood with adenosine diphosphate (ADP) or thrombin was perfused in a micro flow passage with endothelial cells disseminated over its bottom surface so that the number of platelets adhering to the endothelial cells could be counted. Perfusion under each condition lasted 30 minutes. When ADP was used, it was quantitatively confirmed that the number of adherent platelets increased with the ADP concentration and decreased with the shear rate. On the other hand, when thrombin was used, no clear tendency was observed in response to change in the thrombin concentration or shear rate. The numbers of adherent platelets with thrombin were approximately 10 times smaller in magnitude than those with ADP. This sharp contrast between ADP and thrombin was possibly caused by thrombomodulin which inhibits the functions of thrombin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血栓形成量の予測は、血栓症の診断や脳動脈瘤コイル塞栓術の予後評価のために重要であるが、内皮細胞が無損傷の場合に血流停滞下で起こる血栓形成は正確な予測ができないのが実情である。これはこの種の血栓形成に関する知見が限定的であることが原因である。特に無損傷の内皮細胞に血小板がどれほど粘着するかについての定量的知見はほとんど存在していなかったため、本研究を実施した。本研究の成果により、血小板粘着量を考慮に入れた血栓形成のモデリングが可能になった。