Detection of fibrotic remodeling of epicardial adipose tissue in patients with atrial fibrillation: Imaging approach based on histological observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yumi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20835607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 心外膜脂肪 / CT画像 / CT値 / 心房線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は全国民の約1%が罹患する代表的な不整脈疾患である。心房細動を発見できずに脳梗塞を起こし,重度の後遺症に悩んでいる患者が多く存在する。心房細動の早期発見につながる研究をしたいと思い,心房細動患者の心筋と周囲の脂肪(心外幕脂肪)を解析し,「炎症の強い心外膜脂肪が,心筋の線維化を悪化させる」ことを発見した。これは「心外膜脂肪を見れば早期に心房細動を発見・予防できる」という画期的な成果であった。そこで,医療現場で非侵襲的に心外膜脂肪を可視化する技術を開発するためCT画像に注目した。CT画像と実際の心外膜脂肪を比較検討し「心外膜脂肪を利用した心房細動の新たな画像診断法を確立」することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) is associated with the incident of atrial fibrillation (AF). We demonstrated that EAT contained the inflammatory cytokines/chemokines richly, resulting in severely fibrosis. We named them “the fibrotic remodeling of EAT” which was the risk factor of AF. As the mechanism, we demonstrated the paracrine effect of inflammatory cytokines from adipocytes to myocardium.
As the next phase, we hypothesized that the “fibrotic remodeling of EAT” could be detected using CT images. We found that much collagen and smaller adipocytes in severe fibrosis EAT, resulting in the high density. Es-pecially, this high tissue density existed around the atrium. Assessed by CT images, %change in EAT attenuation was positively correlated with the ratio of central to marginal adipocyte diameter. It could be possible to evaluate the risk of AF using CT images in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は脳梗塞発症の原因となる。症状なく心房細動に罹患している患者も多く存在し、脳梗塞を発症し初めて気が付くこともしばしばある。また、発作時に心電図検査を行わなければ、診断もできない。今回の私たちの研究は、心外膜脂肪をCT検査で非侵襲的に評価し、心房細動のリスクを有する患者を特定できる可能性を示した。この技術が臨床現場で応用できれば、脳梗塞発症前に心房細動患者を同定し、早期治療、脳梗塞予防に活かすことができるかもしれない。