Project/Area Number |
21K12650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022-2023) Hiroshima City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 拡散MRI / 生成型Q空間学習 / 生成型X-Q空間学習 / 生体微細構造 / 信号値モデル / 生成型X-Q空間学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的を以下の2つに定める。 (Ⅰ)実際の拡散MRIデータおよび信号値モデルに基づき、生体組織の定量的特徴の局所的空間分布、および複数の特徴間の相関を統計的に調査する (Ⅱ) (Ⅰ)に基づいて生体の組織構造に則した学習データを合成することにより、その定量的特徴を頑健に推定する生成型X-Q空間学習の手法を確立し、既存の手法と比較して評価する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following was conducted to establish a method for synthetic X-Q space learning, (synXQSL) which is a further development of synthetic Q space learning (synQSL), an original method for quantitatively and robustly obtaining the spatial distribution of biological tissue features from diffusion MRI as a parameter map of a signal value model. First, an X-Q space data synthesis method was established based on statistical analysis of real data for synthesis of X-Q space data. We also developed software for X-Q space data synthesis using parallel computation, as data synthesis in synXQSL is several times more computationally expensive than conventional synQSL. Basic experiments on learning and parameter estimation were conducted using the DKI model as an example, and the usefulness of synXQSL was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体組織の特徴を定量的に取得することは、各種の疾患の診断や治療の評価、予後予測においてにおける重要な役割を果たす。その生体特徴を画像すなわち空間的な分布として得られるモダリティおよび撮像法である拡散MRIは現在も発展途上であり、今後ますます重要性が高まると考えられる。そのような背景に対する本研究は、生体組織の定量的特徴を頑健に、すなわち信頼性の高い情報として得るための基礎であり、今後さらに発展させる必要がある。これにより、国民の健康維持や医療の高度化に貢献が期待できる。また付随して、本研究で必要であった計算の効率化・高速化の側面についても同様の技術開発に対して一定の貢献があったと考えている。