Establishment of a pancreas-like tissue construction method using pancreatic islet beta cell sheets with vascular endothelial network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Homma Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50507366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 秀一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60541737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織工学 / 細胞シート / 膵島β細胞 / 血管内皮網
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の膵島β細胞移植研究は、細胞凝集塊を血管豊富な肝臓・腎臓に移植する方法が主だが、大量の細胞塊がレシピエント臓器に散在するため、腫瘍化時の摘出は困難である。そのため、1つの大きな膵臓様組織の移植が最適と考えている。しかし、膵島β細胞は酸素栄養需要が高く、組織構築には豊富な血管網の構築が必須であり成功例はない。一方、我々は、血管内皮網付心筋シートで心筋組織の構築に成功しており、この知見をいかして、血管内皮網付膵島β細胞シートを皮下に段階的に積層移植することで厚い膵臓様組織を構築する。本研究は膵臓様組織再生治療の基盤となるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a protocol for creating pancreatic islet β-cell sheets containing endothelial cells and to construct pancreas-like tissue by layering these sheets under the skin. The study achieved three significant outcomes: 1.Optimized Conditions for Producing Sheets Containing Endothelial Cells: A protocol for efficiently producing sheets containing endothelial cells was established through co-culturing endothelial cells, adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells, and pancreatic islet β-cells. 2.Demonstrated Utility in Constructing Vascular Networks: By comparing in vitro and in vivo experiment with and without endothelial cells, the usefulness of the endothelial cell-containing sheets in developing internal vascular networks was demonstrated. 3.Shown Insulin Secretion Post-Transplant: By layering pancreatic islet β-cell sheets containing endothelial cells, pancreas-like tissue was constructed. This tissue continued to secrete insulin post-transplant in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管内皮を含む膵島β細胞シートの作製プロトコールを確立し、膵臓様組織を構築するための新しいアプローチを開発した。血管内皮細胞、脂肪間葉系幹細胞、膵島β細胞の共培養によって効率的な血管網の形成が可能となり、血管内皮細胞と膵島β細胞の相互作用など膵臓の生理的機能を模倣できるようになった。これにより、生体に近い膵島薬理試験モデルの構築に応用できると考えられる。さらに、血管内皮を含む膵島β細胞シートの移植により、膵島β細胞組織周囲に高密度な血管網が構築され、血管内皮細胞を含まない膵島β細胞シートよりも高いインスリン分泌が確認された。これらの研究成果は、膵臓再生医療実現への基盤研究となり得る。