Development of the implant for the reduction of vascular stenosis of AV fistula of hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Ai  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 技術補佐員 (00872540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 知  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (00836538)
鈴木 智之  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10837157)
太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
安西 眸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50736981)
片平 晋太郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80870138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液透析 / シャント / 狭窄 / 透析シャント / シャント狭窄 / 吻合角度 / wall shear stress / 内膜肥厚 / 埋込機器 / Wall Shear Stress
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者は、血液透析動静脈シャントにおける狭窄(内膜肥厚による狭窄)を低減する埋込型医療機器の開発を行っている。動物実験によって本開発デバイスが生体内で装着・留置が可能であることを実証したが、今後の研究開発においては、薬機法に準拠した上で医療機器としての安全性・有効性を評価する必要がある。本研究においては、まず基礎的な安全性・有効性評価動物実験を実施してコンセプトを検証したのち、許認可用非臨床試験・臨床試験に向けた評価項目・評価方法の策定をすべく、非生体実験・動物実験による安全性(力学的安全性・生物学的安全性)・有効性評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a new treatment method to reduce AV fistula stenosis, we developed an implantable device based on the concept of “reducing the factors that cause AV fistula stenosis and preventing the developing of stenosis. The device was previously made of resin (biocompatible polyurethane) for its ease of fabrication, but it was found that this material compressed the blood vessels to which it was attached, adversely affecting its efficacy. We redesigned the device using a metal (Ni-Ti, biocompatible) to fulfill the previous concept and requirements without compressing blood vessels, and conducted basic safety and efficacy verification. As a result, it was found that our device can reduce wall shear stress, which is a cause of stenosis, without causing damage to blood vessels or inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本製品の意義は以下の3つである。①これまでなかった「根本的な狭窄の抑制」を実現し、AV シャント患者の狭窄の発症および狭窄治療を最大46%低減することである。また、患者は狭窄が減るだけでなく、従来の狭窄治療(バルーンカテーテルによる血管拡張)による再狭窄リスクも低減可能である。従ってAV シャントを有する血液透析患者のQOL 向上が期待される。
②狭窄の発症を最大46%低減することで、狭窄治療費を年間207 億円削減可能
③透析管理を行う医療従事者(透析専門医、透析を実施する看護師および臨床工学技士、狭窄治療を実施する放射線診断医)に発生している業務負担(狭窄リスク管理・治療対応)を軽減可能