Project/Area Number |
21K12693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA MICHIYO 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20384175)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織 / 共培養 / 組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幹細胞による組織再生は、移植細胞そのものより細胞からの分泌物、特に「エクソソーム」を含む細胞小胞が治療効果に寄与する可能性が示されている。本研究では、三次元組織再生の実現に向け、成熟した機能的な血管ネットワークを構築するために外部環境を制御することで機能的な幹細胞エクソソームを産出する方法を検証する。さらに、それらを用いて、血管新生を含む細胞機能の亢進や損傷組織における再生能について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was undertaken with the objective of restoring periodontal tissue lost as a result of periodontal disease or traumatic incidents. It concentrated on the periodontal ligament, a pivotal component responsible for maintaining periodontal tissue homeostasis, and endeavored to fabricate an artificial periodontal ligament mirroring the structural characteristics inherent in living organisms. We have shown that direct cell-cell interaction between periodontal ligament fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells co-cultured in optimal ratios and indirect interaction by growth factors secreted by these cells are essential for the formation of artificial periodontal ligament-like sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織の再生を目的とし、歯根膜線維芽細胞と血管内皮細胞を共培養することにより、1) 線維芽細胞が産生するコラーゲンが内皮細胞の増殖の足場となること、2) 線維芽細胞が分泌する種々のサイトカインが内皮細胞の遊走性を高め、緻密な血管網の形成に寄与すること、3) 内皮細胞が分泌するサイトカインが線維芽細胞の活性やコラーゲン産生能を向上させることにより、歯根膜様の構造体を作出した。組織再生においては、種々のサイトカインが足場となる細胞外マトリックスの構築、それに続く血管新生が効率的に行われることが重要であることを示した。