Personalized medical navigation system using radiogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2022-2023)
Kumamoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yoshikazu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50325172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRadiomics / Radiogenomics / Radioproteomics / Medical AI / Radionics / Computer-aided diagnosis / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
画像所見がどのような病理・病態を反映しているのかの研究は進んでいるが,画像所見と分子・遺伝学的背景の理解は進んでいない.本研究では,遺伝子解析に基づく個別化医療の進展を念頭に,データ中心アプローチを用いて,がんの『遺伝型』と『表現型』の関係を分析する手法を構築する.また,それらの関係を人工知能(AI)で学習することによって,患者群の層別化を行い,アウトカムが最大となる診断・治療の一体化を支援するAIシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured radiomic features from brain tumors on MR images and developed a method to estimate 1p19q co-deletion using these features. We also developed a user-driven decision support tool to enable oncologists to utilize the computer results. Regarding lung cancer, we developed a method to predict recurrence by using radiomics features and survival time analysis. We also developed a feature selection method that takes into account proportional hazards. We applied the proposed method to breast cancer and developed a method for predicting patients who will achieve pathologic complete response with preoperative drug therapy. We also developed a new method named Radioproteomics to estimate the activity of immune checkpoint molecules from breast MR images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像所見がどのような病理・病態を反映しているかの研究は行われてきたが,画像所見と分子・遺伝的背景の理解は進んでいない.本研究では,がんの「遺伝型」と「表現型」の関係を明らかにし,がんの表現型(画像所見)から,がんの遺伝型を推定する手法を構築した.画像検査によって,分子標的薬の効果が予測できること,再発の可能性を予測できること,免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果が予測できることなどの研究成果を得た.本研究によって,画像検査は病変検出や鑑別診断だけではなく,至適治療法の選択や予後予測などに応用できるという潜在的価値を明らかにした点で社会的な意義は大きい.