Project/Area Number |
21K12724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粂 直人 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00456881)
中尾 恵 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
澤田 篤郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10784796)
小川 修 京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90260611)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AI / ロボット支援手術 / 触覚 / 手術安全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ロボット支援手術は以前の非ロボット腹腔鏡手術よりも精緻な操作を可能とした一方、「触覚」を感知できず力も強いことから不慣れな術者の場合手術中に臓器損傷に遭遇することがある。 本研究では「ロボット支援手術で発生する臓器への加圧(加力)程度を手術時の映像情報のみから AI により判断し術者へ明示」することを目的とする。 これによりロボット支援手術の安全性が飛躍的に向上し、「手術効率化」「医療コスト削減」にもつながる波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to achieve our purpose, "estimating the degree of pressure on organs from only images during surgery", we created a model to perform "Estimating how much force is generated at forceps tip from images of Organ compression deformation by forceps under limited and fixed conditions". Specifically, the extracted organs of pigs were placed in a laparoscopic surgical training environment, and pressed with forceps. the pressure on organs was measured. A laparoscopic surgical forceps with the same shape as a robotic forceps and equipped with a triaxial force sensor capable of pressure measurement was prepared, and the measured value of pressure was measured using it. By recording the video and collecting the data, we succeeded in creating a basic model to estimate how much the force is generated at the forceps tip from the video alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在多くの手術が低侵襲なロボット支援腹腔鏡手術へと移行し、経験の浅い若手医師がロボット支援手術を行うことも多いが、「触覚(haptics)」を感知できず力も強いことから不慣れな術者の場合術中臓器損傷に遭遇することがある。 現在の手術においては、安全性を術者や手術チームに委ねられている面が大きいが、手術中に臓器へかかっている加圧(加力)程度を術者に明示できることができれば、さらに手術の安全性を向上させ、質の高い医療を提供できるようになる。今回モデル内での測定を可能にしたので、今後は生体内(ブタ)での測定でデータを集め、実際の手術映像と識別させての学習へと応用されていく基盤となると考えられる。