Development of an intraoperative identification of the recurrent nerve based on Raman spectroscopy to improve the prognosis of esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA TOMOTAKA  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20566905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
大嶋 佑介  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10586639)
小川 雄大  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40733621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / ラマン分光法 / 反回神経麻痺 / 反回神経
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌に対する標準治療はStage0期の早期食道癌とStageIVの進行食道癌を除き手術による根治切除である。その術後合併症である反回神経麻痺は、患者のQOL低下と死亡率に関連する重大な合併症でありながら高率に発症する。しかし、未だ予防方法は確立されておらず、反回神経麻痺予防方法の開発は急務である。本研究では、次世代の術中光診断技術として注目が高まっている「Raman分光法」を応用し、反回神経に触らずして手術を行うことで反回神経麻痺を予防するための画期的な手術方法、“Non touch neural isolation method(NOTON)”を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the performance of the device and verified its diagnostic accuracy for clinical application. As a method, Raman spectra of the intestinal tract and lymph nodes were measured with a fiber-type device of Raman spectroscopy using a large animal (pig). It was found that spectral measurements were possible with the implemented fiber-type device, suggesting that it can be applied to actual laparoscopic surgery. The achievement of this study is that we were able to perform Raman spectrometer measurements in an actual operating room. Ordinary Raman spectrometers are not designed to be portable, as they are installed in the operating room. However, by miniaturizing the Raman spectrometer, it was possible to carry it to the operating room and measure tissues, which is a great achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌に対する標準治療はStage0期の早期食道癌とStageIVの進行食道癌を除き手術による根治切除である。その術後合併症である反回神経麻痺は、患者のQOL低下と死亡率に関連する重大な合併症でありながら術後高率に発症する。しかし未だ発生予防方法は確立されておらず新しい反回神経麻痺予防方法の開発は急務である。本研究では次世代の術中光診断技術として昨今世界的に注目が高まっている「ラマン分光法」を応用し、反回神経に触らずして手術を行うことで反回神経麻痺を予防するための画期的な手術方法“Non touch neural isolation method(NOTON)”の開発に寄与する。