Development of a 3-dimensional gastric morphometric measurement system using an endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Nihon University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sho  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (50813581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紋野 雄介  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (10744477)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃 / 3次元 / 内圧 / 内視鏡 / 消化管 / 3次元 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 画像計測
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性的に胃もたれの症状を呈する機能性ディスペプシアには、診断の根拠となる特異的な理学検査や客観的な診断基準がないことが臨床上の問題である。本研究課題では、申請者らがこれまでに研究してきた多視点2次元画像からの3次元復元技術を用いて、内視鏡検査から胃の3次元形状・容量・内圧を統合して計測し胃の形態を数値化して評価するシステムを開発する。この開発システムにより、健常人の胃の形態の共通点と差異を解明し、将来的に機能性ディスペプシアの病態の解明と診断法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this research period, we succeeded in measuring the internal pressure and volume (amount of gas injected from the endoscope) of the gastrointestinal tract, such as the stomach and colon. However, it has been difficult to evaluate these measurements and the three-dimensional shape of the gastrointestinal tract. Another result derived from this research was the success in generating virtual chromoendoscopy images using machine learning during the course of this research. We also discovered that this virtual chromoendoscopy may be useful in diagnosing gastric cancer. Furthermore, we applied the gastrointestinal internal pressure and volume measurement method obtained through this research to colonoscopy procedure, and found that measuring internal pressure and gas injection volume during colonoscope insertion may be useful for improving the procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、消化管の内圧、容量、3次元形状という内視鏡検査ではこれまでに評価できなかった項目について客観的な計測を試み、いくつかの点で成功したことである。この3項目を統合し疾患の診断に結びつけることは出来なかったが、本研究から派生して機械学習を用いた胃の仮想の色素内視鏡画像の生成と大腸内視鏡挿入時に内圧とガス注入量の測定に成功したことも、従来の内視鏡検査の主要な目的である胃大腸腫瘍の発見に将来的に貢献し得る成果である。