Project/Area Number |
21K12741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Eiki 福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90369976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 勝己 福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70226934)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がんPDTシステム / 修飾水溶性フタロシアニン / ヒト乳ガン由来MCF-7細胞 / ラマン散乱測定 / 修飾フタロシアニン / 二量体フタロシアニン / 糖鎖―Pc複合体 / がんPDT / レーザー照射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、がんの治療に適用可能な光線力学療法(PDT)の新システム、レーザーをトリガーとして発動する新規糖鎖脱離―細胞毒性連鎖システムを提案する。本システムは以下の特徴がありQOL向上に貢献する。 ①「糖鎖―Pc複合体」はWarburg効果により高選択的に腫瘍細胞に取り込まれる。 ②Pc二量体は長波長側に吸収帯があるために長波長レーザーが使用でき、より腫瘍組織深部まで光が届く。 ③「糖鎖―Pc複合体」はレーザー照射により糖鎖を脱着でき、活性な「二量体Pc」へのレーザー照射により高い光細胞毒性を発現する。 ④糖鎖の吸脱着により光感受性をコントロール出来るため、PDTの副作用である光過敏症を抑制できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized and confirmed the production of modified water-soluble Pc, which can be applied to cancer PDT systems and aims to accumulate pigments in cancer cells through in-vivo interactions. The synthesized modified water-soluble Pc have an amino group, a thioether group, an ester group, or a pyridyl group as polar moieties. We confirmed the formation of Pc and its solubility in water under weakly acidic and slightly basic conditions. These Pcs were actually applied to human breast cancer-derived MCF-7 cells to verify whether cell destruction would occur due to light irradiation. As a result, the combination of Pc administration and light irradiation produced a destructive effect on cancer cells, and we were able to construct the basis of a desired PDT system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在日本人の2人に1人が、がんに罹患する。がんは手術、化学療法、放射線療法により治療されるが、強い副作用が問題となっている。本研究では、がんの治療に適用可能な光線力学療法(PDT)の新システム、レーザーをトリガーとして発動する新規糖鎖脱離―細胞毒性連鎖システムの基盤的な事項について実験的に確認した。 本システムは色素を高選択的に腫瘍細胞へと取り込み、長波長レーザーにより組織深部へと光を照射する。非常に高い光細胞毒性を実現し、光感受性をコントロールすることで、PDTの副作用である光過敏症を抑制する。以上の特徴からQOL向上に貢献すると考えられる。