Development of a cyborg prosthetic leg compensating the low locomotive functions of healthy lower limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YANO KENICHI  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90314088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords義足 / 有限要素機械 / 福祉ロボット / 適用制御 / 運動機能低下 / 転倒防止 / サイボーグ義足 / 超高齢社会
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,疾患によって下肢を切断する高齢者が増加している.下肢切断者には義足を用いることにより自立した歩行を取り戻す可能性がある.しかしながら一方で,高齢下肢切断者の80%は義足を使用できないという現状がある.その要因の多くは運動機能の低下である.義足歩行は転倒の危険性を常に抱えており,特に高齢者の転倒は大けがや死亡事故に繋がってしまう.本研究では,健側の衰えを代償することを可能とする新たなサイボーグ義足を開発する.そのために健常な足の機能を解剖学的に明らかにし,切断者の意図を認識する新たな制御技術や小型軽量構造の開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a knee angle control system that automatically adapts the flexion angle of the knee joint to the changes in gait pattern by varying the control parameters of the robotic prosthesis. Specifically, we focused on the gait characteristics before one gait cycle and proposed an adaptive gait model that follows the knee joint flexion angle to the real-time gait characteristics. Finally, we conducted clinical experiments by a trans-femoral prosthesis user and showed the effectiveness of proposed method by stabilizing the gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腿切断者による臨床実験の結果,リアルタイムで検出した歩幅などの歩行パターンの変化に応じて屈曲角度を自動調整することで,下肢の挙動が安定したことを確認した.最終的には,提案システムを実装したサイボーグ義足を用いて,大腿切断者による歩行中の膝折れを模擬する実験を実施し,本提案システムの有効性を示した.本サイボーグ義足は大腿切断者に対する安全性を確保することで,大腿切断者の義足歩行獲得率の向上が期待される.最終的に,提案システムにより,大腿切断者に対する歩行安定性をより高いレベルで確保することが可能であり,下肢切断者のQOLやADLの向上への貢献が期待される.