Project/Area Number |
21K12789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | EEG / Brain-machine interface / Brain-computer interface / Edge computing / IoT / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 深層学習 / 運動想起 / エッジコンピューティング / 運動想起 (Motor Imagery) / QOL / Motor Imagery |
Outline of Research at the Start |
要介護者の行動制約を緩和することは、要介護者のQOLを向上させるだけでなく、介護職従事者の負担を軽減し、かつ、日本、ひいては世界中の少子化問題を抱える国々における介護職就労者の減少を救う一助となり得る。そこで、ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース (BMI) を介護現場で活用することにより、要介護者の行動制約の緩和やストレスの軽減が期待でき、かつ、介護職従事者の仕事量を減らすことになる。本研究では、長時間使用可能・応答遅延を最小限に抑えられるBMIをIoTエッジデバイス上で実現する。非侵襲式EEG計測で得られた脳波信号を深層学習により高精度に識別し、対象機器を制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain-machine interface (BMI) technology that enables carers to actively control machines using electroencephalography (EEG) is expected to improve the comfort of people requiring care in their living environment and reduce the burden on care workers. The main focus of this study is on EEG during motor imagery (MI) and on improving the processing efficiency of MI classification using deep learning, which requires a large amount of data for training, increasing the burden on carers. Therefore, the weights of previously trained models were re-trained and fine-tuned to achieve high classification accuracy and reduce the amount of data required for training. As a result, a BMI that can be used for long periods of time and with minimal response delay has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要介護者のQoLの向上、また、介護職従事者の仕事量を減少することを目的に、実用化に向けたBMI型IoTデバイスの構築が目的である。このためには、「脳活動の高い識別精度」、「居住環境ノイズ下での使用に耐え得る」、「長時間使用によるユーザの使用負担を軽減する」、「遅延量を最小化する」、「消費電力を低減し使用時間を長くする」、といった要件を同時に満たす必要がある。これまでにない低遅延性・低消費電力性を兼ね備える高効率なBMI型IoTデバイスを開発・実証することで、BMIの介護分野における普及、IoT分野の進展に大きく貢献することが期待される。