Development of an Indoor Anomaly Detection System using Plant Sensors with Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nambo Hidetaka  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (30322118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物生体電位 / 異常検知 / 深層学習 / 室内モニタリング / 医療福祉工学
Outline of Research at the Start
植物生体電位が、周囲の人間やその動きによって変化することを利用し、植物をセンサとして室内に設置することで、室内のモニタリングを行い、観測された植物生体電位に深層学習を適用し居住者の異常検知を行うシステムを開発する。室内にセンサを設置することに抵抗がある場合でも、植物を利用することで受け入れやすくなるという効果が期待できる。
通常、異常検知の学習において異常状態のデータをそろえることが困難であるが、本研究では、画像の異常検知等で広く利用されている、正常状態のみから学習を行い、異常状態を検知する手法を適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an anomaly detection system that uses plants installed indoors as sensors. For detection, a model based on DiscoGAN, which is a type of generative deep learning model, was constructed using the plant's bioelectric potential as input. The model we build achieved an anomaly detection accuracy of 86%, under defining a state with little or no human movement as normal and a state with human movement as anomaly. This results were presented at the 2022 Sensors Symposium and accepted for journal paper in the IEEE Sensors Journal (Volume: 23, Issue: 23, 01 December 2023, DOI: 10.1109/JSEN.2023.3323147).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独居老人世帯や一人暮らし世帯が増加していることもあり、屋内で何らかの事故が生じた際にいち早く検知し、適切に対応することは重要である。一方、屋内にセンサ類を設置することに対して心理的負担を感じる人もすくなくない。本研究では、センサとして植物を用いることで、心理的負担を軽減した屋内モニタリングシステムの構築を最終目的としており、植物をセンサとして活用するための具体的な方法について検討し、実験によりその有効性を示したものである。
植物には癒やしなどの副次的効果も期待できるため、安全・安心だけではなくQOLの向上にも有効であり、植物の活用の幅を広げることには大きな社会的意義があると言える。