| Project/Area Number |
21K12806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiroma Naoji 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90312826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 視覚共有 / 画像安定化 / 全方位画像 / 状況推定 / 遠隔見守り / 状態推定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者開発の非同期視覚共有手法および過去画像履歴を用いた三人称視点画像生成技術を応用して、一人称視点による視覚共有、三人称視点による見守られる人の観察を実現する。そして、見守られる人の状態の自動検知をセンサ情報に基づいた機械学習により行う。本研究は、災害対応での救助者の作業支援機器、共同外出感が得られる屋外散策支援福祉機器等の遠隔地から現実空間の情報収集機器への応用、波及効果が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed to realise remote monitoring to support safe and secure activities and outings. The objectives are realization of a visual sharing method based on an omnidirectional first-person perspective that is less burdensome to each other, a method that visualizes the situation of the person being watched from a third-person perspective and intuitively grasps it, and a method for automatically detecting the condition of the person being watched over. A visual sharing method based on an omnidirectional first-person perspective that allows you to empathize with what the person being watched is seeing, a third-person viewpoint image generation method that visualizes the situation of the person being watched from a third-person perspective, a method for automatically detecting the condition of the person being watched were developed. It is confirmed that it is possible to realise remote monitoring to support safe and secure activities and outing by the developed system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遠隔からの見守りに必要な構成要素である、見守られる人の見ている事柄を共有して共感できること、見守られる人の状況を俯瞰的に把握可能であること、そして、見守られる人の状態を自動で検知可能であることを開発したシステムにより明らかにした。本研究は、災害対応での救助者の作業支援機器へ応用でき、要救助者探索の迅速化、効率化が図れ、要救助者のみならず救助者の安全性を高められる。現在のコロナ禍のように対面で会えない場合でも視覚共有の負担なしに家族や友人と一緒に外出した共同外出感が得られる屋外散策支援機器として使用でき、創造性があり福祉機器分野への貢献も期待できる。