Inner-type inflatable assistive technology based on biomechanical properties of muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2023)
Shinshu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (70601128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアシストスロージング / インフレータブルアクチュエータ / 表面筋電位信号 / 随意的制御 / 運動支援 / インフレータブル / 筋特性 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
不要不急の外出を極端に避けざるを得ない状況によって生じる運動不足問題を解消するためには、限りなく衣服に近い着用感で、日常生活での歩行を支援するアシストスーツの実現は急務といえる。本研究では、関節運動とそれに伴う筋の形状変化の関係性を明らかにすることで、筋電位計測用電極を用いることなく運動状態を推定する手法を構築し、さらに関節運動/筋収縮特性の情報を規範として、これまでに開発してきた薄膜構造体のインフレータブルアクチュエータ(IfA: Inflatable actuator)を機能的に制御することで、歩行時の遊脚運動を支援する「インナー型」アシストスーツを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed soft inflatable assist clothing with a lightweight and flexible inflatable actuator (IfA) and proposed a voluntary control method to adjust the compressed air volume supplied from a DC vacuum pump with compressor function to the IfA on the basis of the displacement volume of the surface electromyography (sEMG). In the IfA control verification experiments, the soft inflatable assist clothing with the proposed sEMG-based control algorithm was used to conduct knee flexion and extension experiments on a healthy subject in a seated posture. The results of the experiments indicated that the proposed sEMG-based control method can calculate the desired air volume in accordance with the displacement volume of the sEMG measured from the subject’s lower limb during knee extension movement and then control the IfA air volume to its desired value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能の低下傾向が見られる高齢者にとって、従来型アシストロボットの重量感や拘束感、ユーザビリティといったハードウェアの技術的課題は、アシスト効果にも大きな悪影響を及ぼし得る。本研究では、日常生活での常時利用に焦点を当てたインナー型インフレータブルアシストスーツの開発と、筋の電気的活動を規範としたソフトアクチュエータのIfAを制御手法の構築を行ってきた。アシストスーツ着用者のsEMGに基づいてIfAの収縮量を制御するアルゴリズムの実現は、運動に合わせて随意的制御を可能にするソフトアクチュエータ全般の知能化を提案するものであり、インナー型アシストスーツの幅広い日常生活分野への展開が期待できる。