Development of equipment that enables quick evacuation to the upper floors of facilities for the elderly in the event of a tsunami or flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomoya Miyasaka  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10404758)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難 / 高齢者施設 / 津波・水害 / 屋内安全確保 / 階上への避難 / 避難器具 / 自力避難困難者 / 垂直避難 / 建物階上
Outline of Research at the Start
介助者2名により自力避難困難者1名が階上に避難する避難器具を開発し、その避難方法と避難時間を提示することを課題とする。避難器具モデルは人力で引き上げ、直接乗車も車いすに乗った状態で乗車も可能な仕様を検討している。避難行程を想定した実験系を設定し、モデルにダミーを乗せて階上への避難を試技とした実験を実施し、さらに安全性を確保した上で人を乗せた実験を実施する。実験結果、考察から階上への避難方法と避難時間を提示し、目標の達成度を判断する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an evacuation device model in which two caregivers evacuate a person who has difficulty in self-evacuating to the floor by themselves, and to show the time required for the evacuation. The model is foldable, and the person who has difficulty evacuating by himself/herself can get on the model by transferring the caregiver.
The two caregivers with a combined grip strength of 89 kg were able to pull the dummy from staircase 1 to staircase 2 via the landing in an average of 29.1±8.1 seconds, indicating that the model could be used for evacuation. On the other hand, the caregiver pair with a combined grip strength of 54 kg took an average of 49.0±23.0 seconds to pull up staircase 1. We considered that the caregiver pair with a small grip strength needed a power source to assist human power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の津波や水害による被害発生により、高齢者施設などでは、屋外の高台などへの避難が間に合わない場合、建物の階上に垂直避難、退避をする屋内安全確保が国土交通省の水害ハザードマップの手引きなどで示されている。高齢者施設では多くの自力では避難が困難な入所者が多く、また介助、避難をするスタッフの人数にも限りがある。本研究の成果により、階段階上へ介助を伴う避難行動を支援する手段の選択肢を広げることが期待できる。