Project/Area Number |
21K12888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Chieko 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 助教 (10791501)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 伝統工芸 / 職人 / 技能継承 / ものづくり / 京仏壇・京仏具 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では伝統意匠の受容に関する経時的な変遷と職人の視点に立脚した技能継承の過程を顕在化する。研究対象は手仕事の分業制が継承され、各工芸の粋が集約された総合工芸品である京仏壇・京仏具の意匠とする。今なお日本最大の工芸産地である京都の歴史的背景を生かし、[①京仏壇・京仏具の現物調査と職人に対するインタビュー調査][②京仏壇・京仏具に施されている意匠の分析][③時代背景との関係性の考察]を行ない、「伝統意匠の社会的受容」と「職人の技能の継承」の実態と意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Kyo-butsudan and Kyo-butsugu, which are comprehensive crafts supported by the expert skill of craftspeople in each process, to reveal change in acceptance of traditional design over time and the process of skill succession based on the viewpoint of craftspeople. The meaning and design of Buddhist altars and fittings, and the circumstances where craftspeople show their expert skill have been transformed with changes in social acceptance. This study revealed one aspect of the actual situation and significance of “social acceptance of traditional design” and “skill succession in craftspeople” based on the knowledge of the people engaged in the Buddhist altars and fittings industry in Kyoto, a leading city for traditional crafts and religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工芸品の意匠は各時代・各地域の文化・社会を反映した意味を持つ。また、工芸品には先達の技を受け継いできた職人たちの叡智が集約されている。本研究を通じて、分業制によって支えられてきた京仏壇・京仏具の意匠の社会的受容および職人の技能継承の実態と意義を明らかにしたことにより、時代を越えて人から人へと継承されてきた日本のものづくりの変化を紐解くための実践的示唆を得た。本研究の成果は日本のものづくり文化や技能継承の在り方に対するより一層の社会的関心や学びを広く促すことに繋がる。