Project/Area Number |
21K12991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA YUTO 関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 助教 (10878292)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形式意味論 / モーダル / 証拠性表現 / 認識法助動詞 / 推量表現 / 法助動詞 / モダリティ / エビデンシャリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、自然言語における「義務」「推量」などを表すモーダル表現一般について普遍的に成り立つ法則・制約の探求が行われているが、そのような研究は、「思う」などの態度動詞、mustなどの法助動詞、「ようだ」「そうだ」などの証拠性表現といったそれぞれのカテゴリ内でどのような普遍性が成り立つか、という議論に終始していた。本研究はmust、shouldの助動詞と証拠性表現(まとめて推量表現と呼ぶ)の2つのカテゴリに属する言語表現を「時間的制約」と「推量の形式」という2つの意味的観点から横断的に分析し、その意味の現れ方に法則性が無いかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on epistemic modals and evidentials, and attempts to investigate whether there is a certain pattern in how their meaning is expressed, by conducting a cross-cutting examination of those two categories in terms of (1) their temporal restrictions and (2) their inference patterns. As for the temporal restrictions, we have overcome an empirical drawback of our analysis that it does not predict the correct temporal pattern when a proposition embedded in modals/evidentials contains progressive aspect. As for the inferential patterns, we have obtained a new generalization that the inference based on evidentials cannot be based on suppositional information, while that based on epistemic modals can.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のモーダル表現の普遍性の研究においては、態度動詞、法助動詞、証拠性表現などの個々のカテゴリ内でどうな普遍性が成り立つか、という議論に終始していた。本研究は認識法助動詞と証拠性表現の2つのカテゴリに属する言語表現を「時間的制約」と「推量の形式」という2つの意味的観点から横断的に分析、形式化し、その意味の現れ方の法則性を提示した。これは、従来の普遍性研究が提示してきた「一つのカテゴリ内における普遍的性質」より、普遍性の点で一歩進んだ研究成果になりうるものである。