The Possibilities and Limitations of Reconstruction of Hate Speech Regulation by Recognition Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2023)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Hiroko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80866509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘイトスピーチ / 刑法哲学 / 憲法学 / 表現の自由 / 憲法 / 基礎法学
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化に伴い、多文化化・多元化が進展しつつあるわが国においても、ヘイトスピーチ規制の検討は社会的・政治的に喫緊の課題である。そこで、本研究は、ヘイトスピーチの法規制が存在するドイツを検討対象国として、憲法哲学・刑法哲学的な分析手法が、どのように現実の規制に対して分析・批判を加えているかを明らかにする。それによって、法哲学的なアプローチと法政策的な議論とが断絶しがちであったわが国のヘイトスピーチの議論において、その断絶を解消することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking Germany as the country under consideration, where legal regulation of hate speech exists, this study clarified whether constitutional and criminal law philosophical methods of analysis add analysis and criticism to the actual regulation. Specifically, we extracted commonalities and differences in legal philosophical arguments regarding the criminal law and constitutional law theories behind the Federal Constitutional Court's decision on the criminal regulation of hate speech in Germany. By focusing on the legal philosophical arguments, we were able to present material for discussion that is comparable to the discussion of hate speech in Japan, which was influenced in no small measure by the American political philosophical theory of freedom of expression.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヨーロッパを検討国としたヘイトスピーチ研究と本研究との比較を行うことで、「表現の自由」のヨーロッパ型の共通点と国ごとの差異・多様性をあぶり出し、ヨーロッパ型のヘイトスピーチ規制の可能性とその限界を示すことができる。さらに、本研究は、「承認論」と「感情の法益性」研究という法哲学的手法を採り入れているため、アメリカ型の政治哲学的な「表現の自由」論との本格的な比較検討およびわが国のアメリカ憲法研究者との対話の進展という展望が開かれている。