Comparative Studies on Issues of Advertising Regulatory Law in the Digital Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yuichiro  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords景品表示法 / 不当表示 / ステルスマーケティング / 顧客誘引手段性 / 連邦取引委員会 / FTC / ACCC / 広告規制 / 営利広告
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル経済の進展によって、インターネット上で商品に関する情報を発信することが容易になり、広告規制法に関係する様々な課題が生じている。本研究では、先例の豊富な米国・FTC法や豪州法との比較法研究、並びに、景表法と景表法以外の様々な広告規制法の横断的研究を行うことで、日本の様々な広告規制法の立法上・解釈上の課題を解明し、デジタル経済における望ましい広告規制のあり方を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the issues of advertising laws in today's world of digitalization, particularly (1) issues surrounding stealth marketing and (2) how regulations should be applied to entities other than advertisers. Regarding (1), as a premise for comparative legal research, the regulatory structure of similar regulations by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission was clarified, and it was made clear what types of cases should be regulated under the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations in Japan. Concerning (2), while referring to U.S. law, the necessity of expanding the scope of regulation of false advertising to entities other than advertisers and the factors to be taken into consideration (including the distinction between commercial advertising and noncommercial opinions on products and services) when conducting a specific study were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の虚偽誇大広告規制をめぐる議論において、ステルスマーケティングの問題と広告主以外の主体に対する規制をめぐる問題は、理論的にも実務的にも重要な課題である。本研究は、比較法的見地を踏まえつつ、それぞれについて、日本法の解釈論上又は立法論上の改革の方向性及び考慮要素を提示した。ステルスマーケティングについては新たな規制が導入されたばかりであり、広告主以外の主体に対する規制については、今後、立法論を意識した検討が必要になるところ、本研究は、理論的に重要ないくつかの視点を提示したものであると同時に、本研究における提言は、今後の実務的な議論にも有意義な参照点を提供するものである。