Project/Area Number |
21K13274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベイズ統計学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
死因は公衆衛生政策の根幹を成す人口学的情報であるが,一部の発展途上国では地域全体を網羅する死因情報に大きな不確実性が残る.そこで,遺族に対して聞き取り調査を行い,故人の症状や病歴などから死因を特定する「口頭剖検」が用いられている.口頭剖検のための調査票には多数の質問項目が含まれるが,すべての項目が死因分析において等しく重要であるとは限らないため,他の質問と情報が大きく重複する項目は調査票から外すことが望ましい.本研究では,死因に対する条件付き従属性の観点から個々の質問項目の重要度をデータから推定する統計手法を新たに考案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project developed a statistical method to quantify the importance of survey items in the analysis of distributions of cause-of-death and created a computational algorithm to estimate the importance of each item from the data. Additionally, we applied the proposed method to empirical analysis using actual cause-of-death verbal autopsy survey data and estimated the importance of survey items such as symptoms and medical history. The analysis revealed that, in addition to factors like prematurity and low birth weight, demographic information such as age and sex has a relatively strong association with the cause of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究において個々の質問項目と死因の関連性の強さについて議論が行われてきたが、本研究課題では、他の質問との情報の重複を除外した上で、個々の質問項目が死因に関して持つ固有の情報量を計算した点に独自性がある。提案手法を活用することで、今後行われる死因の聞き取り調査において、質問表から重要度の低い質問項目を減らす、逆に重要度の高い症状に関しては新たな項目を加えることにより、死因分布の分析精度が向上する可能性がある。