Project/Area Number |
21K13309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Onozuka Yuki 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20875067)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学入試方法 / 筆記試験型入試 / 総合評価型入試 / 実証分析 / 学生の質と多様性 / 教育経済学 / 大学入試 / 入試方法 / 推薦・AO入試 / 一般入試 / 学生の質 / 学生の多様性 / 大学・学生の組合せ / 大学入試制度 / 推薦入試 / トレードオフ / 大学進学行動 / 筆記試験入試 / 推薦入試・AO入試 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
入試制度は、誰が学校に行くのかと、誰がどの学校に行くのかを決める役割を持ち、人材育成の観点から社会的に重要である。しかし今までの研究では入試方法自体を選択できるケースが注目されてこなかった。本研究では、筆記試験入試と推薦・AO入試という、実施時期と学生の評価軸で互いに異なる日本の入試方法に着目する。理論的な枠組みを提示した後、、入試方法が学生の大学進学行動へ与える影響を実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese university admission methods can be broadly classified into two types: written exam-based admissions and holistic admissions, which differ in timing and evaluation criteria.This study conducted empirical analyses to clarify the relations. The results suggested that there could be heterogeneity in the relationship between admission methods and admitted students, depending on the level of the universities and high schools. Furthermore, although it is debatable whether it is efficient, introducing holistic admission in addition to written exam-based admission has been shown to potentially enhance diversity while maintaining a certain level of student quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学入試は、その高い社会的関心度・重要度にも関わらず、経済学での実証的研究は非常に稀であった。本研究は、従来この入試を分析してきた他分野の研究者とは違う観点を提示できたという点で、学術的・社会的に大きな意義があったと考える。特に、入試方法の評価に必要不可欠なのにも関わらず、筆記試験型入試しかない場合と比較して総合評価型入試方法もあることでどのように学生の進学する大学が変化するのかという視点は今まで社会的にも学術的にも持たれていなかった。 また、筆記試験型入試に加えての総合評価型入試の導入・拡大は日本以外の東アジアの国々でも見られている傾向であり、国際的にも意義のある知見を提供できたと考える。