Background and Economic Historical Significance of the Formation of Regional Public Goods Financing by Regional Funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
University of the Sacred Heart (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kazuho Sakai  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30823794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域基金 / 公共財 / 地方財政 / 地方資産家 / 地域公共財 / 石高制 / 褒賞 / 小学校 / 学校資本金 / 幕府勘定所 / 運用益 / 近代移行期 / 地域経済
Outline of Research at the Start
近世後期から明治期にかけて、地域社会が共有財産として保有していた金銭米穀などの資産を基金として活用し、その利殖運用益を困窮者救助や学校設立、水利土木工事などの公共事業の政策経費に充てることがしばしばみられた。税の徴収ではなく地域の基金を通じて地域公共財をファイナンスする仕組みは、なぜ必要とされ、どのように生み出されたかを、当時の政策担当者の現状認識や政策意図を掘り下げることによって解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the late Edo period through the Meiji period, local communities often utilized common property assets such as money, rice, and grain as funds, and used the interest and investment profits from these funds to cover policy expenses for public Goods. Why was such a system of financing local public goods through local funds rather than tax collection necessary, and how was it created? This study clarifies these questions by delving into the current perceptions and policy intentions of policymakers at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「地域基金の造成・運用を通じて地域公共財をファイナンスする仕組み」という新たな枠組みを提示し、既存の研究分野・事例を総合化しようとした点である。これにより、地方財政史研究を基軸として、社会福祉史や教育史、地方商人・資産家たちの民間部門での活動に着目する「地域」経済史など隣接する諸研究分野を接続・融合し、新たな研究潮流を創り出すことを目指した。