Management toward collective ambidexterity in platform ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2023)
Hosei University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80812388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォームエコシステム / 両利き / イノベーションマネジメント / ビジネスエコシステム / 二面性市場 / 両利きのイノベーション / ICT産業
Outline of Research at the Start
企業は探索と深化の両方を実行し、両利きのイノベーション創出を達成することが重要とされる。これはプラットフォームエコシステムのスケールでも当てはまり、エコシステムの継続的な発展には、エコシステム全体としてみた集合的な両利き経営の達成が必要である。本研究はこのテーマに取り組み、(a) プラットフォームエコシステムにおける集合的な両利きの現れ方の整理と理解、(b) 補完者・消費者両面からのエコシステム内の集合的な両利きの状態への影響メカニズムの解明、そして(c) 望ましいエコシステムの両利きを達成するために、プラットフォーム提供者が実行すべき施策、の三つを段階的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed part of the ambidexterity mechanism in the platform ecosystem. I found that only complementors that can achieve ambidexterity will survive in major areas of the ecosystem, and that ambidexterity is achieved at the individual level of complementors (those who survive). I also found that complementors can specialize in either exploitation or exploration develop in minor areas, and that ambidexterity is realized at the level of whole complementors. Additionally, I discovered that the policies that platform providers should take to achieve ecosystem ambidexterity include focusing on various areas within the ecosystem and setting different guidelines for each area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォームエコシステムにおける両利きは非常に新規的なトピックであり、先行研究も僅かである。本研究はこのトピックに深く取り組み、その理解を大きく前進させるものであると考えている。
また、実際のプラットフォーム企業においても、自社が中心となっているエコシステムの持続的発展は非常に重要な懸案事項である。本研究の成果は、これを実現するためのいくつかの実践的な指針を提供するものであり、その意味で社会的意義を持つと考える。