Towards a New Conceptual Framework for Gender & Sexuality Studies: A Psychoanalytic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Naoko  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育部門, 講師 (50803847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 精神分析 / フロイト / 性別二元論 / 異性愛主義 / 本質主義 / フェミニズム / S・フロイト / ポスト構造主義フェミニズム / セックス/ジェンダー / 社会構築主義 / ポスト構造主義
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のジェンダー/セクシュアリティ研究における構築主義的アプローチは、ジェンダーとセクシュアリティをセックスという「自然」からラディカルに離床させたとされる。しかし実際のところ、この課題が真に実現されたとは言いがたい。それは「雌雄(男女)の別のあること」 と「性的な欲望や快」というセクシュアリティというタームの二つの語義が、いまだ不可分に結びついているためである。このセクシュアリティ概念によって、本質主義と異性愛主義への批判はきわめて不完全なものとなる。本研究は現在のジェンダー/セクシュアリティ論における分析枠組みを精査し、S・フロイトの精神分析によってその困難の乗り越えをはかるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The constructivist approach in recent gender and sexuality studies is said to have radically decoupled gender and sexuality from "natural" sex. However, it is difficult to claim that this goal has been fully achieved. For the two meanings of the term "sexuality," "the distinction between male and female" and "sexual desire and pleasure," remain inextricably linked. As a result, critiques of essentialism and heterosexism remain fundamentally inadequate. This study examines the dominant analytical frameworks in gender and sexuality theory and seeks to overcome these shortcomings through S. Freud's psychoanalytic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ研究は現在、多岐にわたる学問領域へと影響力を広げつつある。その波及力はアカデミズム内にとどまらない。ジェンダー/セクシュアリティは社会的にも高い関心を集めつつある、ホットなイシューである。しかし、現在のジェンダー/セクシュアリティ研究においては、その影響力に見合った十分な理論構築がなされているとは言いがたい。本研究は当該領域における概念枠組みを再構築することで、今後のジェンダー/セクシュアリティ研究の土台を築くとともに、ダイバーシティやジェンダー平等といった重要な社会的テーマに対して積極的に寄与しうるものである。