Intervention study on improving the relational system for the parents/spouses who have adolescents with neurodevelopmental challenges to prevent maltreatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Inagaki  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70823178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアタッチメントベースドプログラム / アタッチメントニーズ / 夫婦両親 / 青年期 / 家族療法 / 神経発達症 / 不登校 / 養育システム / マルトリートメント / アタッチメント / 両親 / 家族支援 / 心理教育 / 両親システム
Outline of Research at the Start
神経発達症をもつ子どもへのマルトリートメントが生じやすい背景に,類似した特性をもつ家族性や受容の問題がある。親子間の自他境界は曖昧になり,行動と感情を切り分ける作業は困難となるため,個別に発達特性の理解を深める心理教育と家族機能を高めるプログラムを両親を対象に実施してきた。これはアタッチメントの観点から子の行動を捉え,両親それぞれの子に対する感情,養育に関するビリーフ,その経緯や文脈を話し合い,子との相互影響関係を両親システムにて検討していく家族療法をベースにしたプログラムである。本研究では,両親のもつ感情・ビリーフ・文脈を質的に明らかにするとともに,プロトコルを作成,実施し,効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted two intervention studies with the purpose of developing an attachment-based program for couples who have adolescents with neuro-developmental challenges. The purpose of the first study was to develop the protocols of the program, which consisted of 9 sessions, through a single-case study. The aim of the second study was to develop the manual for therapists, with the participation of four couples. As a result of pre-post research, all cases had improved the parental view on their adolescents to consider their attachment needs behind their problems and behaviors. The parents did not focus so much on the adolescents’ challenges and problems but considered how they should relate and provide the necessary support for their adolescents to get over. At the end of the program, all cases were able to spontaneously create specific agreements on parenting for the whole family unit, which led to the strengthening of the partnership between the spouses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セッション中の会話・シークエンス分析の結果からは,夫婦のアタッチメントニーズを検討する際には,それぞれのニーズの発信スタイルを共有し,チームとしてどのように解決していくとよいのかといったパートナーシップを高めていく方略を含めることが重要である(Inagaki, 2023; 稲垣,2023)。これは構造化された短期セラピーセッション,そして,トラウマに配慮したアプローチという観点からも有用である。夫婦が家族全体のアタッチメントニーズを考え,親・夫婦として共有していく具体的な取り決めとしての「子育て協定」に結実していく可能性などが示唆され,両親夫婦システムの介入の視点を提起した。