Development of a parent support program for preschool children using the experience sampling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Soichiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90762675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経験サンプリング法 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 主観的幸福感 / 縦断評価 / 日誌法 / ワークショップ / マルチレベル分析 / 子育て支援 / ポジティブ行動支援 / 機能的コミュニケーション訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
①子育て支援ワークショップによる未就学児保護者の育児不安,ストレス軽減,子どもとのポジティブな関わり技術の習得,②経験サンプリング法により収集した縦断的データを用いた支援プログラムの効果,①・②の複数実証拠点での運用可能性,の検証目的とし,包括的支援プログラムの開発・及び効果検証を行う。経験サンプリング法アプリによる継続的なデータ収集,複数実証拠点での研究を展開し,高度な科学的証拠を有する支援プログラム完成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected data via online on child behavior that parents find difficult their daily lives, such as feeding, toileting, bathing, cleaning up, and sleeping. At the same time, we have also collected data on events that cause stress for parents. In addition, we conducted a longitudinal study of subjective well-being of university students over a 60-day period using the experience sampling method. A multilevel model analysis was used to analyze the longitudinal data to present model analysis of subjective well-being. Furthermore, we confirmed the effectiveness of the Positive Behavior Support Program in thinking or sleeping behavior for university students, which is used in parental training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て支援プログラムはこれまで,短期的な研究がほとんどであり,長期的な研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。また,日常生活における行動上の困難や心理的負担を,継続・縦断的に記録する試みも少ない。その中で,本研究では1ヶ月以上にわたる継続・縦断的な計測を実施した点で,国内外を通じて稀だと考えられる。更に,2ヶ月にわたって経験サンプリング法を実施した研究は,国内外でも非常に少なく,取得されたデータの有用性は高いだろう。