An Empirical Study to Construct a Theory of Music Therapy Activities in self-reliance activities (jiritsu katsudou)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomoko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80583939)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽療法的活動 / 音楽療法 / 自立活動 / 音楽教育 / 特別支援教育 / 即興表現 / 音楽科教育 / インクルーシヴ教育
Outline of Research at the Start
特別支援学校、特別支援学級、通級指導教室に通う児童生徒を対象とした特別の指導領域である「自立活動」の内容は,音楽療法との共通性が確認されている。そのため「自立活動」において音楽療法または音楽療法的活動が行われている。しかし,その活動全体を包括する理論研究は未解明である。本研究では,エスノグラフィーの手法を用いて,「自立活動」における音楽療法的活動に通底する観点の妥当性を強固なものとし,ならびに観点が機能するメカニズムを解明した上で,音楽療法的活動を説明するための理論的枠組みの構築を目指す。さらに,実践を通して理論的枠組みの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following three points in aiming to construct a theoretical framework for music therapy activities in "self-reliance activities (jiritsu katsudou)". First, an analysis of a survey on "self-reliance activities" conducted at special-needs schools revealed the need for enhanced music-making and improvisational expression activities, as well as training opportunities. Second, we clarified some of the knowledge and skills required of teachers through "self-reliance activities" at elementary schools for special-needs children, which were conducted jointly by in-service teachers, graduate students, and university teachers. Third, an interview survey was conducted with graduates of a junior high school special-needs class to clarify their impressions of improvisational expression in "self-reliance activities" and some of their perceptions of music activities that are different from academic studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「自立活動」における音楽療法的活動が,心身のリラックスおよび自己表現の場になっており,教科学習とは異なる音楽経験の場として機能していることがインタビュー調査より明らかになった。その一方で,「自立活動」の授業実践において音楽療法的活動を実施するためには,音楽療法理論を基盤とした音楽を用いることの根拠や,実際に音楽活動する際の音や音楽の扱い方や楽器の選択といった暗黙知の共有化・一般化の必要性が明らかになった。これに関わり,即興的な音楽表現や創作活動のための研修機会の充実を指摘した。