Development of an effective counseling and support system for persons with developmental disabilities at a regional specialized organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sekimori Hidenobu  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80572396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 困りごと / 相談支援 / 家族支援 / 発達障害者 / 相談支援システム / 社会不適応 / 保護者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目的は、ICTを活用した『発達障害児者相談支援システム』の開発である。筆者はこれまでに地域専門機関で担当した発達障害者・保護者の社会参加状況について追跡調査を実施してきた。その結果から、発達障害者の社会不適応を未然に防ぎ、保護者の困りごと”を減らす相談支援システムを検討している。現在までにGoogle formsを活用した簡易相談支援システムを開設し、支援ニーズに対して迅速かつ具体的支援に繋げる試みを3年に渡り運営しており、一定の成果をあげている。現在の課題は、対象者数を拡大しても運営可能な『発達障害者相談支援システム』の開発であり、FQAシステムを導入して有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we organized the "problems" of parents obtained through follow-up surveys and collected solutions to "problems" from senior parents. Based on this information, we have developed a consultation support system that can be accessed on a smartphone, ""Problem resolution system mama and ...". Research collaborators were asked to use the consultation support system, and a questionnaire was conducted after the use to verify the usefulness of the system. Of the 48 system users, 38 (79.2%) answered that it was helpful. In addition, 25 people (52.2%) answered that it led to peace of mind. When asked if they would like to use the system again when the system is improved, 75 of 76 people (98.7%) answered that they would like to use it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、子どもに実践された解決方法の保護者からの収集は、専門職の対応・アドバイスと併用し、日々悩みながら子育てを続けている家族に役に立つ可能性が高いと考える。また、本相談支援システムの構築および活用から、保護者のニーズにある程度応える結果が得られ、地域生活を送る発達障害者・保護者支援の一つの手段として本システムが活用され、社会生活で困っている、困る可能性がある発達障害者・保護者支援の一助となる可能性が示唆された。このことは、発達障害者支援法で掲げられている“発達障害者の円滑な社会参加の促し”に繋がり、自治体、専門機関等、地域に合わせた相談支援システム開発に寄与することが期待される。