Development and evaluation of a ubiquitous learning environment that recommends appropriate images and learning contexts based on learning logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hasnine Nehal  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (30827720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキタス学習 / 語彙学習 / 学習ログ / 教育ビッグデータ / Image recommendation / Learning context / ユビキタス語彙学習 / MALL / Wordhyve / CALL / 単語学習 / Image Analytics
Outline of Research at the Start
教育分野において、語学学習支援システムで収集することができる、学習ログを利活用することにより、学習者の年齢・性別・言語などに基づいて適切な学習支援を行う研究が注目されてきている。本研究では、語学学習支援システムを用いて収集することができる学習ログを用いて個々の学習者のプロファイル情報や学習内容に応じた適切な画像を推薦するFeature-based Context-specific Appropriate Images(FCA画像)方式と適切な学習ノートを推薦するSmartly-generated Context-specific Learning Notes(SCLノート)の機能を備えた学習支援システムを研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used learning logs to recommend appropriate images according to the individual learner's profile information and learning content. Precisely, Smartly-generated Context-specific Learning Notes (SCL notes) and Feature-based Context-specific Appropriate Images(FCA images) are recommended to the language learners by analyzing their previous learning logs. To achieve the research goals, a new next-generation ubiquitous vocabulary learning app called Wordhyve is developed. We released the app on Google play for public use. Using Wordhyve's learning logs, we can recommend FCA images and SCL notes. Therefore, the outcomes of this project are- 1) development of Wordhyve app, 2) release the app on the Google play, 3) development of image analytics inside Wordhyve using AI-based methods, 4) development of recommendation panels for Wordhyve, and 5) supporting both formal and informal vocabulary learning in Wordhyve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、モバイルラーニング、学習ログ分析、ユビキタス学習、外国語語彙学習など研究分野に大きく貢献します。この研究の成果(Wordhyveアプリ)は、次世代のユビキタス語彙学習環境の採用を促進します。 Google Play ストアからWordhyveアプリを無料で使用できるし、外国語(単語やsentence contructionなど)はself-paceで学ぶことができる。この成果は、Society 5.0 言語学習のギャップを埋めるのに役立ちます。関連する科学団体(APSCE、SOLAR、HCIなど)からこの研究について肯定的なフィードバックを受けました。