Development of practical educational IoT device that can be used by elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sou  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30783493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIoT / 先端IT人材育成 / 教育デバイス / 教育教材 / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
2030年には、AIやIoTに関わる先端人材は55万人不足すると予測されている。人材不足を解消するためには、先端IT技術を学習することが求められており、AI やIoTに関する知識の習得・体験が必須である。これらの知識や先端を体験する環境は、高等教育機関においても具体的な教育カリキュラムや教材が存在しないのが現状である。そこで本研究では先端ITをひと通り学習し、自ら応用できる先端人材育成のための教育実習型IoTデバイスの実現を目指す。本IoTデバイスは様々なアプリケーションへ応用が可能であり、小学生でも容易に組み立てが可能で、先端ITを1,2時間程度で体験が可能なデバイスの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational IoT device using a 3D printer throughout the study period.We have made the programming process visual by using blocks to make programming easy even for elementary school students to operate. Also, for an evaluation of the educational IoT device, we have conducted a questionnaire survey to third-year students at Tsuruoka KOSEN (aged around 18 years old). Conducting questionnaires before and after using the educational IoT device for lecture, results have found that over 77% of the students have answered with a higher level of understanding of the relationship between IoT devices, sensors, and actuators. We have shared our results through publishing an academic paper as well as presenting at a domestic academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,研究機関内の成果から,これまで高等教育機関においてもIoT分野の具体的な教育カリキュラムや教材が存在しないのが現状を助成事業で創生した教育実習型IoTデバイスを教材として利用することで,座学と実践を融合したIoT教育モデルの作成目途が立ったと結論づける.
社会的意義として,教育実習型IoTデバイスを使用したアプリケーションを地域の小中高生とともに創造し,アントレプレナーシップ教育への導入もやIoTを導入を検討している企業等の新社会人への導入も可能であり,幅広く教育実習用IoTデバイスが活用できるため,産業への貢献も大きいと考えられる.