Identifying factors that promote lifelong development of resilience to formulate intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (70793397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 生涯発達 / 予測因子 / 介入プログラム / 大規模調査 / 横断調査 / 縦断調査
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から,レジリエンスの発達を予測する因子の中で,どの因子が最もレジリエンスを効果的に予測するのか解明されていないこと,それらの要因を包括的に組み込まれたプログラムが開発されていないことが指摘される。そこで,本研究では,日本人を対象とした,大規模横断・縦断調査,さらには介入調査によって, A)レジリエンスと多様な因子の横断的・縦断的な因果関係を明らかにし,B)全ての予測因子を包含したレジリエンス・プログラムの開発と効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified factors that predict the lifelong development of resilience in Japan using cross-sectional and longitudinal questionnaires. The results showed that resilience is associated with various factors, including sociodemographic characteristics, lifestyle, environmental influences, the Big Five personality traits, and mindfulness. The participant groups for this study were demographically diverse, and the findings remained consistent even after controlling for socio-demographic characteristics, identifying factors that predict individual resilience throughout the lifespan. However, the development and efficacy testing of intervention programs based on these findings have not yet been conducted and will be addressed in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予測不可能なVUCAの時代において,特性としてのレジリエンスが持つ多次元的な効果について注目がされてきた。一方でこうしたレジリエンスを生涯予測する因子は検討されていないことや,個人の状況を鑑みた包括的なアプローチはされてこなかったことが指摘される。そうした中で本研究の結果から,個人を取り巻く内外の多様な因子からレジリエンスが影響を受けている可能性が考えられた。そのため,レジリエンスに対する介入を模索していく中で,ある一側面的な支援をするのは効果的ではない。個々人が置かれる立場や環境,普段の生活・習慣,心理的な状況・特性など個々の要素を総合的に捉え,包括的に支援していく必要性があるといえる。