Cognitive mechanisms by which conscious memory retrieval inhibits creative thinking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Nishida  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, 研究員 (70844306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造的思考 / 洞察問題解決 / 記憶検索 / 語彙量 / 抑制機能 / 創造性 / ワーキングメモリ / 洞察問題 / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,発想の転換が必要な問題解決(洞察問題解決)においてアイデアを生み出さないようにしようとする抑制のしくみがあることを,実験心理学的アプローチで明らかにすることである。
1年目は,記憶容量の個人差によってアイデアの抑制が予測されるか検討する。
2年目は,アイデアを生み出すことが抑制を受けることで洞察問題の成績が下がるという因果関係を明らかにする。
3年目は,アイデアの抑制がおきる過程が,洞察問題解決で固有か明らかにする。
各研究で行われる実験は,実験室実験とWeb上で実施されるオンライン実験を柔軟に切り替えて実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate how performance on insight problems is hindered by conscious memory retrieval and to validate the Remote Associates Test (RAT) as a linguistic insight problem. Experiments using the eight-coin problem showed no effect of instructions, thus not supporting the hypothesis that conscious memory retrieval impedes creativity. While a simple correlation was found between RAT and insight problem performance, this correlation disappeared when controlling for vocabulary knowledge. However, RAT performance was associated with a tendency to avoid common errors, indicating that RAT retains characteristics of insight problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,(1)洞察問題解決における実験者効果の影響についての新たな知見を提供し,(2)RATが洞察問題としての特徴を持つことを示した点にある。(2)により,RATによる洞察能力の評価方法や理解が深化し,今後の研究においてRATをどのように用いるべきか,洞察問題として用いるべきか研究者に新たに問いを投げかけるきっかけになった。また,社会的意義としては,(1)は創造性を必要とする教育や職場環境において,緊張感や「解決しなければならない」という切迫感が創造性を阻害している可能性を示すものであり,創造的思考を促進する(または損なわない)ための新たな方法論の開発に貢献する可能性がある。