Project/Area Number |
21K13708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Koh Jinsoo 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20554629)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / マインドフルネス / 衝動制御障害 / マインドフルネス瞑想 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)において、衝動制御障害(ICD)は重大な弊害をもたらす合併症である。ICDには未だ確立した治療法が存在しないことが問題となっている。我々は単群パイロット試験にて、マインドフルネス瞑想が異常な脳内ネットワークを正常化させることにより衝動性を改善させることを示している。本研究では、より汎用性の高いマインドフルネス瞑想法(MM)の開発および、パイロットデータを基に第三相ランダム化比較試験を行い、MMの衝動性改善効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the effects of mindfulness meditation on impulse control disorders (such as pathological gambling, compulsive shopping, binge eating, and hypersexuality), which are one of the non-motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease (PD). Firstly, we created and validated the Japanese version of the Questionnaire for Impulsive-Compulsive Disorders in Parkinson's Disease-Rating Scale (QUIP-RS). Next, we conducted a single-group pilot trial of mindfulness meditation for patients with PD, demonstrating that an 8-week mindfulness meditation program significantly reduced impulsivity and impulse control disorders. In this trial, functional MRI analysis showed changes in functional connectivity. Based on these results, we have initiated a phase 3 randomized controlled trial, and patient enrollment is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病の衝動制御障害は、発症時には著しいQOL低下を来すものであるが、現在その治療法が存在しないことが問題となっている。マインドフルネス瞑想は、安価で誰でも簡易にできるものであり、それが治療法のない衝動制御障害の治療として利用できることが示すことができれば、非常に有用な知見となる。本研究期間中は第3相試験の終了まではできなかったが、今後継続して上記を証明する予定である。