Project/Area Number |
21K13725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kenshiro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60781101)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遠隔相談 / 援助スキル / ガイドライン / コミュニケーション / 遠隔カウンセリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
面接室に来室できない相談者への心理的援助が求められており,テレビ電話システムを用いた遠隔カウンセリングが実践されている。しかし,対面でのカウンセリングとの差異についての知見が十分に蓄積されていない状況で実践されており,遠隔カウンセリングにおける援助スキルのガイドラインも開発されていない。そこで本研究は,相談実験を実施し,その映像解析とインタビューをもとに,対面によるカウンセリングと遠隔カウンセリングの差異および遠隔カウンセリングにおける効果的な援助スキルを解明する。さらに,その知見をもとに遠隔相談における援助スキルのガイドラインを開発し,効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effective helping skills in online counseling, and development of the guideline. The result of counseling experiment indicated that client felt negative emotion to little viewpoint movement and information of counselor on display in online counseling condition. Moreover, client with high social anxiety evaluated less the resistance to use online counseling compared to face-to-face counseling. Effective helping skills were to increase counselor’s nonverbal communication, verbalize emotion in the counseling, use the screen sharing function, and utilize visual information (e.g., chat functions).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
面接室に来室できない相談者への心理的援助が求められており,テレビ電話システムを用いた遠隔相談が実践されている。しかし,対面相談と遠隔相談の差異についての知見が十分に蓄積されていない状況で実践され,遠隔相談における援助スキルのガイドラインも開発されていない。そこで本研究は,相談実験を実施し,その映像解析とインタビューをもとに,対面相談と遠隔相談の差異および遠隔相談における効果的な援助スキルを解明し,ガイドラインの開発を目指した。科学的根拠の高いガイドラインを開発することにより,質の高い遠隔相談の普及につながるだけでなく,援助者養成プログラム開発へ発展させることを可能にすると考えた。