Elucidation of body motion synchrony in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kwon Jinhwan  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90772020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非言語コミュニケーション / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 身体同調 / 位相差検出アルゴリズム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)とは相互的な社会関係とコミュニケーション能力における質的障害を表す。このASD者は世界的に増加傾向にあり、新たな社会現象となっている。しかし、まだASD者に対するバイオマーカー(診断と評価のための指標)は開発されていない。一方、人間コミュニケーション科学分野で身体同調現象はコミュニケーションの質的評価に対する重要な尺度として注目を集めている。そこで、本研究ではコミュニケーションにおけるASD者の身体同調特性を解明し、自閉症スペクトラム障害に対する客観的なバイオマーカーを開発することを目的とする。この成果はASDの早期診断と支援、療育に活用することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate body motion synchrony of people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in human communication and to develop objective biomarker for ASD. Focusing on the role of people with ASD as listeners in one-way verbal communication, we examined the characteristics of body motion synchrony. The results revealed that individuals with ASD had significantly lower levels of synchrony activity and intensity than those with typical development (TD). Specifically, the frequency and convergence of synchronization is lower in people with ASD than in people with TD, and the temporal fluctuations are larger. This study suggests that there are differences in the synchrony characteristics between individuals with ASD and TD both quantitatively and qualitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により身体同調はASD者の社会的コミュニケーションおよび対人的相互反応の特徴を定量化できるツールであり,特に位相差検出・分析アルゴリズムはその定量化に有効であることが検証された.ASDの診断に用いられる検査や尺度は,保護者の記憶と主観に影響を受けるものが多く,客観性を有するバイオマーカー(診断と評価のための指標)がないのが現状である.その中,本研究の成果はASDの診断支援システムの開発のための基礎データとして位置づけられ,身体同調データは客観性を有するバイオマーカーである可能性が示唆された.