Mechanisms of stress resilience and susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40843066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / レジリエンス / うつ病 / 分子メカニズム / エピゲノム / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心理・社会ストレスに対する感受性制御の脳内メカニズムをエピゲノム・分子・細胞・行動のマルチスケール解析により解明することである。申請者が開発した、任意のゲノム領域のエピジェネティクス異常を修復させることが可能なエピゲノム編集技術を用いて、ストレス感受性マウスにおけるエピゲノム異常の修復が分子→細胞→行動レベルといった上位階層に及ぼす影響をマルチスケールで検討する。ストレス脆弱性を有する個体がエピゲノム編集によりストレス耐性を獲得すること、ならびにそのメカニズムを検証する。これまで不明であった心理ストレス反応に対するエピゲノム修飾の直接的な役割と行動との因果関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the brain mechanisms of sensitivity control to psychological and social stress through a multiscale analysis of epigenomics, molecular biology, cellular biology, and behavior. The study demonstrates the importance of gene expression control by stress-dependent epigenetic modifications in regulating the localization of target proteins involved in neural plasticity, and suggests the significance of epigenetic modifications in depression. The study revealed the previously unknown causal relationship and molecular mechanisms between epigenetic modifications in response to psychological stress and behavior. By developing control methods that can acquire stress resilience and exhibit antidepressant effects, this study contributes to a comprehensive understanding of mental illnesses caused by psychological and social stress and the establishment of new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理ストレスが及ぼす脳内適応機構の理解を深化させるため、「特定のゲノム上のエピゲノム修飾の操作によりストレス適応が変容するか」との問いを設定した。申請者が確立した新規エピゲノム編集技術を用いて、ストレス感受性制御のメカニズムをエピゲノム・分子・細胞・行動の多階層の視点から解明する。この学術的問いに答えることは、ストレス適応機構に対する心理生物学的基盤としてのエピゲノム修飾の理解につながる。成果として、環境ストレスによるエピゲノム修飾が神経可塑性に重要であることが示唆された。これまで不明であった心理的ストレス反応に対するエピゲノム修飾と行動との因果関係ならびその間を埋める分子機構を明らかにした。