Influence of the interoception on the mechanism of emotion from music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Toru  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40862173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 音楽 / 心拍 / 感情 / 認知心理 / fMRI / 感動
Outline of Research at the Start
感情のメカニズムを内受容感覚の予測符号化により説明するモデルが提案されている。複数の研究者により同様のモデルが提案されており,有力な仮説だと考えられているが,実証的な証拠は少ない。本研究では,音楽聴取課題を用いて内受容感覚と感情の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。音楽聴取によって生じる感動は,身震いなどの身体的な影響を伴うため,内受容感覚信号によって生じる原始的な感情と近い現象であると考えられる。また,音楽による感動時の脳活動領域は,内受容感覚の関連領域と重なる部分が多い。この研究は,感情の生成モデルの解明につながるとともに,感情疾患への理解に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore the connection betIen emotions evoked by music and interoceptive sensitivity. Interoceptive sensitivity is believed to play a role in emotion regulation and recognition, suggesting that individuals with higher interoceptive sensitivity may exhibit greater sensitivity to changes in emotional responses to different musical pieces. To accomplish the objectives of this study, I investigated a method to assess individual variations in interoceptive sensitivity through heartbeat perception. I initially developed an enhanced version of the traditional heartbeat discrimination task and assessed its validity. The findings revealed a significant association betIen measured interoceptive sensitivity and emotional responses to music, highlighting the impact of individual differences in interoceptive sensitivity on the perception of emotional responses to music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内受容感覚と感動の関連を調べることで,感情の生成モデルを実証的に検証できる。感情のメカニズムは古くから調べられてきたが,神経生理学的な背景を持ったモデルベースの検討を行うことで,演繹的に感情に伴う現象を予測することができる可能性がある。また,内受容感覚は多くの感情障害とも関連することが示されている。特にうつ病や躁うつ病は感情や意欲の問題のほかに,身体症状がみられることが知られている。本研究はこれらの疾患の発生原因にかかわる内容であり,疾患の原因の理解や治療法の開発への寄与が期待される。