Assessing the mechanisms of taste-based crossmodal correspondences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Miyagi University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Motoki Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (90850438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚間協応 / 感覚間相互作用 / 味覚 / 消費者行動 / 消費者心理学 / クロスモーダル / 形 / 色 / 栄養素 / 食心理学 / 音声 / 音楽ジャンル / 多感覚知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚は五感の一大要素である。味覚は我々の生存に重要な感覚であるだけでなく, 人間の生活に彩りを与える存在である。重要なことに, 味覚は異種感覚と適合する。例えば, 甘味は丸い形や高い音と相性が良い。しかしながら, 味覚と異種感覚が連合するメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では, 心理・生理実験を通して, 味覚が関連する感覚間連合のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste is a major component of the five senses. Not only is taste an essential sense for our survival, but it also enriches human life. Importantly, taste is associated with crossmodal interactions. For example, sweetness goes well with round shapes or high-pitched sounds. However, the mechanisms through which taste and other senses interact have not been fully understood. In this study, we elucidated the mechanisms of crossmodal associations related to taste through a series of psychological experiments. Specifically, we confirmed through multiple online experiments that visual elements (such as color and shape) and auditory elements (such as speech sound, voice quality) are combined with basic tastes. The findings of this research were published in peer-reviewed journals such as Food Quality and Preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚は五感の一大要素であり, 人間の生活に彩りを与える。人は実際に食品を味わうだけでなく, 視覚や聴覚的な要素を通じて, 食品の味の印象を判断する。例えば, 消費者は食品を購買する際に, ロゴの形(視覚)や商品名(聴覚)から, どのような味がしそうかを評価する。そのため, 実際の味わいだけでなく, 味覚以外の感覚を通じた, 味の印象評価の研究が必要とされる。味の印象が関わる感覚間協応とそのメカニズムを解明することは, 人のこころの理解を深めるだけでなく, 商学・食品科学・デザイン学といった幅広い応用分野に重要な知見を提供できると考えられる。